Accident Cessna 177RG N2175Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353073

Date:Monday 5 July 1999
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2175Q
MSN: 17700575
Total airframe hrs:2916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(201)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport is in mountainous terrain at 3,415 feet msl; the density altitude was about 5,841 feet msl. High terrain and obstacles were immediately off the departure end of runway 24. The pilot questioned a resident pilot examiner about the proper takeoff procedure. Runway 06 was recommended for the departure due to rising terrain off runway 24; however, a tailwind of 7 to 10 mph existed for runway 06. The FAA Airport/Facility Directory also recommends runway 06 for departure due to terrain. The pilot said that using the POH he calculated a total required ground roll of 2,100 feet. The pilot stated that during the run-up he leaned for best power and set the flaps to 10 degrees. He taxied into position and applied full power with brakes on; the rpm was normal, and the engine sounded good. After passing the departure end of the runway, about 60 feet agl, the positive climb rate of just over 200 fpm turned into a negative climb rate. The pilot stated that he had flown into a downdraft situation and there was nothing he could do but keep the wings level and maintain airspeed as the airplane settled into the ground. At no time did the stall warning sound. The pilot examiner witnessed the accident and said the airplane used most of the 4,100-foot-long runway before rotating. About 100 feet agl, the witness saw the nose pitch up just before the airplane began descending. Subsequently, the airplane rolled left and slightly nose down, colliding with terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed for the existing wind conditions, and, his failure to abort the takeoff when it became apparent that the aircraft performance was not as anticipated. Factors in the accident were the tailwind and high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA243

Location