Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N45078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353079

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Flying Gators Inc
Registration: N45078
MSN: 15076725
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5318 hours
Engine model:Continental O200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:(KLYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The personal flight departed from the Johnson County Executive Airport, Olathe, Kansas at 1920 en route to the Lyons Rice County Municipal Airport (LYO), Lyons, Kansas. The engine was reported to cough and surge approximately 6 nmi from LYO. A report provided by the Kansas Highway patrol, stated, 'Pilot stated she was headed for Lyons Airport and ran out of fuel'.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management leading to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1982 N45078 Private 0 Lee's Summit, MO sub

Location