Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9361J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353080

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9361J
MSN: 28-3460
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chuckey, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after liftoff from the runway, a climb profile could not be maintained. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff procedure. While maneuvering for a forced landing, the left wing collided with a utility pole, and the airplane ditched in a nearby pond. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. He also reported that, within a few minutes of his attempted takeoff, several other airplanes had departed the airstrip without experiencing a problem. A review of current weather data from the nearest reporting facility disclosed that the temperature was 90 degrees, and the dew point was 72 degrees. According to icing probability charts, conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA104

Location