Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4494Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353088

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4494Z
MSN: 18-8848
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(VA85)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, approximately 100 feet above the ground, the engine lost all power. The pilot made a left turn to avoid utility wires, and the airplane impacted terrain at a field adjacent to the airport. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The Inspector observed the fuel selector valve in the 'OFF' position. He did not observe any fuel present in the carburetor bowl or fuel strainer. He added that the fuel strainer and carburetor bowl were not compromised during the accident. He interviewed the rescue personnel, and none of the people interviewed stated that they moved the fuel selector. Additionally, the Inspector observed the metal skin, surrounding the fuel selector, buckled. He did not observe any scrape marks near the fuel selector. When he asked the pilot about the position of the fuel selector prior to takeoff, the pilot could not remember the position.

Probable Cause: The pilot tookoff with the fuel tank selector in an improper position (OFF), resulting in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA164

Location