Accident Hughes 369D N8661F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353091

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Capricorn Helicopters
Registration: N8661F
MSN: 690522D
Total airframe hrs:8323 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakdale, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a partial loss of engine power while established in an out of ground effect hover at 150 feet agl and landed hard in the resulting autorotation. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed that the turbine had experienced oil starvation due to a failure of the oil pump. The aft bearing (gear case cover) of the FCU/oil pump drive spur gear had disintegrated due to failure of the ribbon-type ball separator, which was found in the bottom of the gearbox in two pieces and deformed. The balls were ejected into the gear case and one was ingested by the oil pump, which caused internal jamming and the resultant shearing of the splined adapter which drives the oil pump. The ball separator was manufactured from an austenitic stainless steel, instead of AISI 1010 as specified by the manufacturer, and the material exceeded allowable hardness specifications. Allison CEB 1228, issued November 20, 1985, calls for bearings with the ribbon-type, pressed steel separator, to be replaced with bearings that incorporate a one-piece machined steel separator. Compliance was due at the next accessory gearbox repair when the gearbox was opened. The mechanic reported that he had replaced the number 2.5 bearing and the spur adapter gear shaft 265 hours and 4 months before the accident, which would have provided access to the gearbox to accomplish the bulletin.

Probable Cause: The disintegration and failure of the oil pump drive spur gear aft bearing, which resulted in failure of the oil pump and subsequent oil starvation to the engine's turbine module. A factor in the accident was the failure of company maintenance personnel to comply with the manufacturer's service bulletin regarding replacement of the bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA245

Location