Accident Piper PA-24-260 N5788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353098

Date:Thursday 1 July 1999
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5788
MSN: 24-4580
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX
Destination airport:(KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to maintain the proper descent rate during a VFR approach, in dusk light conditions, following a complete loss of engine power, and the airplane undershot the runway. The airplane was on the downwind leg at 1,100 feet agl and was abeam the runway numbers when the pilot extended the landing gear. Simultaneously, she heard a loud bang and noticed a loss of engine power. The pilot advanced the throttle and realized that the engine had lost total power. The pilot stated that she trimmed the airplane to attain the best glide speed, but did not verify the airspeed during the ensuing forced landing. She added that the airplane was descending 'too fast,' and she needed 'more trim to relieve back pressure, but decided to muscle it as best [she] could and try not to stall the airplane.' Subsequently, the airplane's nose wheel contacted a cement drainage ditch at the approach end of the runway. Following the accident, the engine was test run in the airframe and found to operate within the manufacturer's specifications.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during a forced landing, which resulted in a runway undershoot. Factors were the total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and the dusk light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA178

Location