Accident Cessna 182A N6165B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353100

Date:Thursday 1 July 1999
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6165B
MSN: 34165
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loa, UT (38U)
Destination airport:(KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been receiving vectors for spacing around traffic. When he was finally cleared to land, he was higher than traffic pattern altitude, and he slipped the airplane to dissipate excess altitude. When he advanced the throttle, the engine did not respond. An off-airport forced landing ensued. The airplane collided with a curb, stop sign, bus sign, and fence. The engine was later functionally tested and operated satisfactorily. It was the opinion of an FAA aviation safety inspector that the power loss may have been due to the engine 'loading up.' At the time of the accident, the airport temperature and dew point were 33 degrees C. (91.4 degrees F.) and 9 degrees C. (48.2 degrees F.), respectively. According to the Carburetor Icing Probability Curve, light icing at glide and cruise power settings are possible under these conditions.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power (nonmechanical) for reasons undetermined. Factors were the existence of conditions conducive to carburetor icing, and unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA110

Location