Accident Cessna 172R N2632Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353104

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1999
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Flying Eagle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2632Y
MSN: 17280570
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing his first solo takeoff and landing. After landing, the aircraft veered off the left side of runway 23 (5201 feet by 150 feet, dry asphalt) and struck the VOR station with the left wing and the nose of the aircraft. Post accident examination of the aircraft revealed no pre-existing anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors to the accident were the pilot's lack of experience and the VOR station.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA203

Location