Accident Hiller UH-12ET N7173F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353107

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1999
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12ET
Owner/operator:Pacific Valley Aviation
Registration: N7173F
MSN: 2011
Total airframe hrs:12083 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colusa, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While spraying a rice field the engine suddenly quit. The pilot force landed in the field severing the tail boom. The pilot reported the turbine powered helicopter had been fueled the day before the accident, however, he did not visually confirm it. The aircraft had only flown 0.5 hours during this flight. Examination of the fuel system revealed a broken wire in the fuel quantity indicating system. According to the maintenance manual for this helicopter, the open circuit caused by the wire breakage will cause a fuel quantity indication of 34 gallons when the tank is empty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and verification that fuel was available for the intended flight. A factor was the fuel quantity false indication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA237

Location