Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N8565D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35311

Date:Saturday 2 July 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Murray, Dennis J.
Registration: N8565D
MSN: 18-6784
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Fish Lake Usfs, ID (S92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 17.5 HOURS AFTER THE CRASH HAVING BEEN CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 350 FEET ABEAM AND SOUTHEAST OF THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY, WITH THE DISTRIBUTION OPPOSITE TO THE MANDATED DIRECTION FOR LANDING. SHEARED LATERAL TREE BRANCHES ESTABLISHED A STEEP ANGLE OF BANK AND DESCENT TO THE GROUND CONSISTENT WITH AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT SUBSEQUENT TO A STALL. AS THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT THERE WAS NO EXPLANATION AS TO WHY THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LEFT 180 DEGREE TURN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA162

Location