Accident Cessna 182 N5481B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353113

Date:Monday 28 June 1999
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5481B
MSN: 33418
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:(W90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departing, the pilot referred to the Airport Facilities Directory to check the runway length at his destination. On arrival, he checked the windsock and determined that there was a direct crosswind, and decided to land on Runway 34, a 3,164-foot long runway. The pilot intentionally planned for a higher approach because of the 'limited light, and terrain.' As the airplane landed on Runway 34, about 60-65 MPH, with 30 degrees of flaps, the pilot noticed the gas pumps and hangers located on the northwest side of the airport abeam the airplane to his left. The airplane bounced once, began to float, and touched down again with about 240 feet of runway remaining. The pilot attempted to use maximum baking, but could not stop. The fuel pumps and hangers were located in a position that corresponded to about 800 feet remaining on Runway 34.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed, also causal was his failure to execute a go-around. Contributing factors were the night conditions and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2012 N5418B 0 Joseph, Oregon sub

Location