Accident Cessna 172P N62284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353114

Date:Monday 28 June 1999
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:TSS Flying Club Inc
Registration: N62284
MSN: 17275245
Total airframe hrs:6169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-230-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a 30-minute flight, landed, and taxied back for another takeoff. The airplane began the takeoff roll at the maximum allowable gross weight. The pilot rotated at 50 knots, 5 knots below the manufacturer's recommended rotation speed. The airplane pitched up and rotated to the left. The pilot said he maintained full power and attempted to regain directional control. He said, 'I did not want to change the throttle; I wanted to fly the airplane out of trouble.' The airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with trees. Examination of the airplane revealed the elevator trim was set in the full nose-up position. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's failure to obtain the proper rotation speed and his subsequent loss of directional control. A factor in the accident was the improper setting of the elevator trim.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99FA051

Location