Accident Cessna 172G N5869R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353115

Date:Monday 28 June 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5869R
MSN: 17253538
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY (OWB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a sign during an off airport landing. The pilot was flying pipeline patrol when the accident occurred. He reported that the weather quickly deteriorated during the flight. He stated that since the airplane was not approved for instrument flight, and there were no airports nearby, he elected to make an off airport landing. The pilot landed the airplane on a road during which time the left wing contacted a 2'x4' metal sign during the landing. This resulted in damage to both the forward and rear spars in the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the sign. Factors associated with the accident were the low ceilings and the sign which was contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA201

Location