Accident Beechcraft A23 N1455L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353116

Date:Sunday 27 June 1999
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1455L
MSN: M-841`
Total airframe hrs:1845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehurst, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carthage, NC
Destination airport:Pinehurst, NC (KSOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI and private-rated student were conducting their fifth touch and go landing approach and as power was being applied to correct a low-on-final condition, there was no engine response. The CFI took control and attempted a forced landing to a vacant field that ended up in the trees. Post crash examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel tank selected was empty.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's improper fuel management resulting in engine loss of power due to fuel starvation and damage to the airplane due to collision with trees in the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA190

Location