Accident Cessna 150K N6171G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353120

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Learn To Fly Unlimited, LLC
Registration: N6171G
MSN: 15071671
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:(L26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After receiving no response from the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency, the pilot proceeded on a 45-degree entry for right traffic to runway 3. Prior to turning downwind, he observed the windsock at the east end of the field indicating the wind was almost directly down runway 21. He flew over the runway and turned left to enter left traffic for runway 21. He stated he was established on final at 60 miles per hour with 30 degrees flaps and a 500-foot per minute sink rate, but decided he was high and increased the flaps to 40 degrees. He felt the approach was normal and experienced turbulence, which he described as light to moderate chop, while crossing a road on the east perimeter of the airport. He thought the sink rate momentarily increased as he began to flare and observed his airspeed was 60 miles per hour. As he completed the flare, he felt the sink rate stop as expected. He stated the airplane was 10 to 15 feet above the runway when it quit flying, dropped straight down, and bounced hard on the main landing gear. Before he could respond by adding power, the nose gear hit the ground and collapsed. The airplane skidded 30 to 35 feet before coming to a rest off the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare point and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin, resulting in a stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA239