Accident Cessna 152 N80061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35313

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1984
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80061
MSN: 15285351
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orchard, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spanaway, WA (S44)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOW CEILINGS, RAIN, FOG WERE REPORTED IN AREA PT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO X-C, FLT PLAN WAS FILED WITH HELP OF INSTRU. WX VFR NR. ACFT DEP 1104 PST ACFT CRASHED ABT 1317 NO RCRD OF DES REACHED OR WHERE ACFT WAS FOR 2 HRS. ACFT TACH MATCHED CLOCK. NO RCRD OF ACFT MOVEMENTS WX AT airport BELOW VFR, ACFT IMPACTED TREES NR, HEADING AWAY IN FLAT ATTITUDES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41890