Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9887W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353156

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9887W
MSN: 28-23407
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zillah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prosser, WA (S40)
Destination airport:(68WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted that the winds were calm at his destination airstrip. He approached to the east, into the morning sun, in order to land upslope on the grass airstrip. He said he positioned the plane in the center of the light green fresh mowed area, which he learned after landing was not all runway. He stated that the sun was in his eyes on final approach, obscuring details of the landing area. He touched down about 250 feet from the approach end with full flaps and a touch of power, using standard soft field techniques. The airplane slid down the side slope to the left and would not respond to right rudder inputs, until the left wing contacted a large wooden fence post and about four feet of the left wingtip separated. He stated that the day before the flight he obtained an airport briefing from a local pilot familiar with the airport. Sun azimuth at the time of the accident was 109.9; elevation was 49.4 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing adjacent to the runway. Factors include sun glare encountered at the time of the landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA090

Location