Accident Devor MXL II N98MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353158

Date:Friday 18 June 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Devor MXL II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98MD
MSN: 1958MD
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonopah, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Another pilot witnessed the accident. He reported that the pilot took off to the south. The aircraft began a gradual climb to approximately 50 feet agl and turned east. The witness stated that the aircraft began losing altitude about halfway through the turn. The witness stated that it did not sound as if the throttle was set at full power and opined that the pilot did not apply sufficient power to complete the turn. The aircraft impacted the ground in a nose down attitude while traveling approximately 30 miles per hour, according to the witness' estimation. The witness stated that at no time did he hear the engine cut out or stop and there did not appear to be a malfunction with the flight controls. He further reported that the pilot had flown solo approximately four times prior to the accident. At the time of writing this report, the pilot was hospitalized and in a coma. No one else was able to provide information or further details. According to the Federal Aviation Administration airman certification record files, the pilot has never held an FAA pilot's certificate.

Probable Cause: The failure of the uncertificated pilot to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA223

Location