Accident Cessna 172N N5266J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353159

Date:Friday 18 June 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aims Community College
Registration: N5266J
MSN: 17273749
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Platteville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:(27V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at a private airport, turned around at the end of the runway, and took off again. He remained in the airport traffic pattern with the intention of making another landing. The touchdown was said to be 'firm.' The airplane bounced three times before the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded to a halt, damaging the right wing extensively.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging the flare altitude, resulting in a hard landing, and his subsequent loss of aircraft control. A factor was overload forces collapsing the nose landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1982 N5266J Ronald D Opstedahl 0 Sturgis, SD sub
25 July 1988 N5266J Private 0 Gillette, WY sub

Location