Accident Hunter MYERS 145 N42240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353166

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1999
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Hunter MYERS 145
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42240
MSN: 2001
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wapakoneta, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAXV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before preflighting, the pilot added 5 gallons of fuel, then did a fuel check. The check was 'normal', and the pilot identified no anomalies during the preflight. The pilot boarded the airplane, and started the engine on the first attempt. He then taxied short of the runway, and completed the run-up checks. No anomalies were identified. The pilot taxied onto the runway, advanced the throttle, and departed using 10 degree of flaps. He estimated that the airplane became airborne approximately 1/4 of the way down the 5,002 foot long runway. The pilot remained in left closed traffic, and turned crosswind, downwind, base, and final. While on final and 800 feet agl, the pilot noticed a partial loss in power. He moved the throttle, but engine rpm did not change. With insufficient power to make the runway, the pilot executed a forced landing to what he thought was a level grassy field. The airplane touched down, and started to rollout, but encountered a creek bed before coming to a stop. Post accident examination of the engine revealed no pre-impact failures.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA145

Location