Accident Cessna 172L N7897G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353169

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1999
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7897G
MSN: 17259597
Total airframe hrs:2818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millinocket, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(KMLT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the airplane climbed to 400 feet above the ground, when the engine quit. The pilot performed a forced landing to a grass field located off the departure end of a perpendicular runway, and the airplane came to rest in a wooded area. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. An undetermined amount of fuel was observed in both wing tanks. All fuel and oil filters were intact and no contaminants were observed. The spark plugs were removed, and their electrodes were intact and light gray in color. The left and right magnetos were tested, by rotating the engine, and produced spark on all leads. The airplane's engine was then prepared for a test run, and started. The engine ran for about 7 minutes, then was shut down.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA149