Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N35105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35317

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N35105
MSN: 17702210
Total airframe hrs:2937 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lolo Pass, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garfield, WA
Destination airport:Kooskia, ID (S82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FAILED TO VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS DURING PREFLT AND DEPARTED WITH 3.4 HOURS FLOWN ON THE PRE-EXISTING FUEL SUPPLY. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED 1.2 HOURS INTO THE flight. THE PLT OVERFLEW A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING SITE AND ATTEMPTED A LAST MINUTE TURN BACK TO THE SITE. THE ACFT STALLED IN A STEEP TURN AT LOW ALT, COLLIDING WITH TREES ON A STEEP DOWNSLOPE. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE SIGNS OF FUEL BOTH IN THE ACFT AND ON THE TERRAIN SURROUNDINGTHE WRECKAGE. THE FUEL GAGES WERE KNOWN TO BE INACCURATE AND THE OPERATOR HAD A SIGN POSTED INSTRUCTING PLTS TO VISUALLYCHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY. ALSO, A SEPARATE FUEL CONSUMPTION LOG WAS KEPT FOR THE ACFT. THE REAR BENCH SEAT HAD THREE OCCUPANTS SEATED ON IT WITH ONE SEAT BELT UTILIZED FOR ALL THREE. THE BELT SEPARATED FROM THE FLOOR MOUNTS DURING THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37907

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1983 N35105 Ronald Paperno 0 Arvin, CA sub