Accident Cessna 150M N9349U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353170

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1999
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation
Registration: N9349U
MSN: 15078298
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9041 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while on final approach and approximately 30 feet above the runway, with the student pilot at the controls, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right side of the runway edge. The flight instructor took over control of the airplane and initiated a go-around, when another gust of wind hit the airplane. The right wing tipped up and the left wing contacted the ground. The right wing then dipped down and also contacted the ground. The airplane then nosed down and came to rest next to the runway. The flight instructor reported that later he remembered that while on final approach, the wind sock on the south end of the runway was indicating the wind from 170 degrees to 190 degrees, with a wind velocity of 18 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The wind sock on the approach end however, was limp.

Probable Cause: Compensation for wind conditions was inadequate. Gusting wind conditions was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA086

Location