Accident Cessna 172 N6448B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353172

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6448B
MSN: 29648
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Needles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the aircraft on a county road and taxied near an automotive service station. The pilot told the service station attendant that he was unsure if he had sufficient fuel aboard to reach his destination. He purchased 5 gallons of automotive gasoline in a container, carried it to the aircraft, and poured it in the right wing tank. With his one passenger aboard, the pilot then started the aircraft, taxied back up the road, turned around, and initiated takeoff. The road has a slight curve in the area and the witnesses were concerned that the aircraft did not appear properly aligned with the road. Immediately after the aircraft became airborne the left wing tip struck the post of a construction sign, the aircraft veered left, struck the top of a chain link fence, and nosed over inverted. The pilot told a Sheriff's deputy that he hit the pole because he lost directional control due to a gust of wind. The deputy estimated that winds were from the southwest about 5 knots with frequent, abrupt gusts to about 20 knots, and the temperature was in excess of 110 degrees (Fahrenheit).

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind condition and subsequent failure to maintain alignment with the road used for takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a construction sign during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA217

Location