Accident Russell SPORT TRAINER N57HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353174

Date:Monday 14 June 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Russell SPORT TRAINER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57HR
MSN: 1357
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Franklin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Calhoun, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(95Y)
Destination airport:(95Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot chocked the left main gear and pulled the propeller through four times in an attempt to get the engine started. He was unable to start the engine and decided it was flooded. He went into the cockpit, opened the throttle and turned the magnetos off. He then pulled the propeller through in the opposite direction to clear the engine. He went back to the cockpit and turned the magnetos on, but forgot to reduce the throttle setting. He pulled the propeller through again and the engine started. The airplane turned to the left and traveled about 50 feet prior to contacting a hangar and coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: the pilot used an improper engine starting procedure in that he failed to reduce the throttle setting and to assure the airplane was adequately secured prior to starting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA192

Location