Accident Cessna 172P N62800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353176

Date:Monday 14 June 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft
Registration: N62800
MSN: 17275340
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ellensburg, WA (ELN
Destination airport:Boeing Field, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing to the east during a simulated engine-out landing on the turf airstrip, the student was instructed to make a takeoff to the west using soft field techniques. Because the student had never performed an actual or simulated soft field takeoff before, the instructor explained the procedures to her while the aircraft idled at the east end of the runway. The student then initiated the takeoff to the west. During the takeoff roll, the airspeed stabilized around 45 MPH, and the instructor advised the student that as soon as the aircraft lifted off it would accelerate. After liftoff, the student climbed out at a rate that caused the airspeed to remain at 45 MPH, and after passing tree-top level about half way down the 2,640 foot airstrip, the aircraft stopped climbing. At that point the instructor took over and lowered the nose in an attempt to gain airspeed. In order to get the aircraft to accelerate, the instructor had to allow it to drop back toward the runway surface. As it neared the surface, the instructor became unsure whether the aircraft would clear the trees at the west end of the airstrip. He therefore aborted the takeoff and attempted to land on the remaining runway. During that attempt, the aircraft dropped in from about 20 feet above the surface, and after the nose gear bent back, the nose dug into the soft terrain and the aircraft flipped over on its back.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Factors include the student allowing the aircraft to climb too steeply at too low an airspeed, and the soft/rough terrain on which the aborted takeoff took place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA084

Location