Accident Lake LA-4-200 N142JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353177

Date:Sunday 13 June 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N142JM
MSN: 1009
Total airframe hrs:1530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taking off from a lake, the airplane struck a large wave (wake), was catapulted into the air, and then settled back to the water. At this point the airplane was again catapulted into the air by a second wave. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and 'intended to tail land' into the water. The tail of the airplane struck the water and the nose dropped through level flight, struck the water in a nose down attitude, and came to a stop. The pilot said he remembered hearing the engine still running so he reached up and moved the mixture to idle cutoff. Boaters helped the pilot attempt to tow the airplane to shore. About 25 yards from shore the airplane nosed over and the tail stood straight up. The airplane continued to go nose down in the water and sank upside down.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the flare during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA178

Location