Accident Cessna 172P N5494K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353183

Date:Sunday 13 June 1999
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Morristown Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N5494K
MSN: 17274159
Total airframe hrs:9405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, TN (MOR
Destination airport:(TN20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had flown into the airstrip a minimum of 15 times and during the first approach, he recognized that he flight was high. He performed a go-around, orbited the airport 1 time to allow for departing traffic, then reentered the traffic pattern to land. While over the approach end of the runway with the flaps fully extended, he recognized that the flight was again 'high' but thought sufficient runway remained after landing to stop the airplane. The airplane was landed 'too far down the runway to be able to stop...', and he retracted the flaps to 10 degrees, applied full power, and began to climb. During the climb the left main landing gear collided with a marked power line. The airplane then collided with trees, a fence, and came to rest upright. The pilot further stated that there was no engine failure or malfunction. Examination of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed control continuity for roll, pitch, and yaw.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to perform a go-around earlier resulting in a long landing, insufficient runway remaining to stop, and subsequent in flight collision with a marked power line during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA182

Location