Accident Cessna T210N N6407N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353185

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6407N
MSN: 21062983
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Destination airport:Clemson, SC (KCEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that following a 2.5 hour cross country flight to within 5 to 6 miles of his destination airport, as he was leveling his descent and bringing in power, he got no engine response. He switched his fuel selector from left to right wing tank, but did not regain engine power. Realizing he could not make his intended landing airport, he tried for a closer private strip, but did not get lined up and ran off the runway, through a taxiway, and into some trees and a house, shearing the left wing. No evidence of fuel in the left tank was found and 12 gallons of fuel were found in the right tank. Subsequent start up of the engine by FAA inspectors using the airplane's own battery and fuel revealed no engine abnormalities.

Probable Cause: The PIC's improper fuel management resulting in loss of engine power during approach to landing due to fuel starvation and the subsequent collision with trees and a residence during an emergency landing. Contributing to the accident was the PIC's failure to follow the airplane's inflight engine failure and before landing checklists.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA174

Location