Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7556R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353187

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7556R
MSN: 28-22119
Total airframe hrs:3068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-32A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N/A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on takeoff roll from a 2,250 foot long private air strip the aircraft became airborne then settled back to the ground off the end of the departure runway. The runway was dirt surface and the pilot was making his takeoff to the east. Wind at the time was from 290 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 17 knots. Aircraft performance data provided information that the aircraft was within 70 pounds of its maximum certificated gross weight and that the takeoff chart upper limit was 7,000 foot density altitude. The actual density altitude was 7,700 feet. According to the chart, which was based on a hard surface runway, no wind, and the aircraft at maximum certificated gross weight, the takeoff roll should have been 1,750 feet. The chart also stated that extending the curves above the 7,000 foot upper limit was not permissible. The pilot said he thought he encountered a wind shear during rotation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation for the runway and the environment in which he intended to fly. Factors were high-density altitude and a dirt runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA101

Location