Accident Enstrom F-28 N9588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353188

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28
Owner/operator:North Start Helicopters
Registration: N9588
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2594 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OH (KISZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started giving helicopter rides to airshow spectators in the morning. Then stopped about noon, because airspace around the airport was being closed for airshow performers. After the show, he resumed giving rides, and had completed 4 to 6 rides prior to the accident. During those rides, he did not notice any problems with the helicopter. On the accident flight, the pilot brought the helicopter to a hover into the wind, then initiated the takeoff. The helicopter started to climb, but at 10 feet agl and prior to translational lift, the wind shifted, and the helicopter started to settle. The throttle was full open, and rotor rpm was in the 'normal' range. The pilot felt increasing collective would cause rotor rpm to decay. The left skid then went under a rope barricade, and the helicopter decelerated and yawed to the left. Then suddenly it yawed to the right, which the pilot identified as a tailrotor malfunction. He 'cut the throttle' and executed a hovering autorotation. The helicopter touchdown, the right skid collapsed, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions at the time of departure, which resulted in a downwind takeoff. A factor in the accident was the change in wind direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA138

Location