Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6843J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353190

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Eagle Warrior LLC
Registration: N6843J
MSN: 28-7615372
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vincennes, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOEA)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KEYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing a soft field takeoff when the airplane settled back onto the grass airstrip after lifting off. The airplane became airborne again and veered off the left side of the airstrip where it contacted a cable fence (30 inch high steel pipes with a cable running through them). The airplane came to rest on a northerly heading, 976 feet from the runway end markers at the departure end of runway 27.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the soft field takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were inadequate airspeed and the cable fence which was contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA182

Location