Accident Cessna 182R N6126E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353195

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6126E
MSN: 68347
Total airframe hrs:1173 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, TN (KGKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated the power response on his second takeoff felt like, 'an automobile automatic transmission slipping'. The propeller seemed to take a 'bite' followed by 'losing bite', and when the pilot realized that the power available would not sustain level flight, he attempted a forced landing on a field. Postcrash examination by FAA inspectors revealed no abnormalities of the airframe or engine. The propeller governor was shipped to the manufacturer. Disassembly inspection of the governor revealed enough sludge to impede free movement of the flyweight assembly. Once cleaned and reassembled, the governor operated satisfactorily and met factory specifications.

Probable Cause: A loss of propeller governor control due to oil contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA173

Location