Accident Cessna 172D N2460Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353196

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2460Y
MSN: 172-49760
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-2AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot landed hard after she delayed aborting the takeoff from a grass airstrip with powerlines at the departure end. The engine was developed full power during the takeoff roll to the south with the flaps extended 10 degrees. About half way down the runway, at approximately 60 knots, she raised the nose of the airplane and became airborne. The airplane climbed to about 25 feet agl and drifted to the left of the runway as she maintained 60 knots in a nose-high attitude. When she applied back pressure, the stall warning horn sounded, so she relaxed the back pressure. The pilot became concerned that the airplane might not be able to clear the power lines at the departure end of the airstrip, and elected to abort the takeoff. The pilot reported a 'very hard landing' in a nose low attitude. The winds at the 2,500 feet long grass airstrip were reported as light. The airstrip was not reported to have any obstacles or powerlines when departing to the north. The grass at the airstrip was reported to be 6-inches tall. The temperature was reported as 'a very humid 85 degrees. ' Density altitude was calculated at 1,996 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, and her delayed aborted takeoff. Factors were the high density altitude and the tall grass on the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA167