Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6515K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353198

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6515K
MSN: 350B
Total airframe hrs:3155 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KGLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while spraying a corn field, he had exited the field, began to pull up and turn to the east when he noticed a vibration. He stated that he continued the maneuver during which he saw oil from the number eight cylinder leaking onto the exhaust of the engine. He added that at 3/4 through the turn, the engine's rocker arm shaft began to 'work its way out'. He stated the engine was not developing power, so he elected to land on a north-south access road that was approximately 15 feet in width; the sides of which were elevated approximately 2 feet in height. He reported that during the landing attempt, the aircraft's left wing impacted the wheat, the aircraft rotated 180 degrees and the right landing gear separated from the aircraft. The aircraft continued in a rearward direction into the wheat field. The pilot reported that there was an inch of rainfall the previous day. The rocker arm bolt was fractured at the location of a cotter pin hole.

Probable Cause: the fracture of the rocker arm bolt. Contributing factors were the pilot's low altitude and the crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA183

Location