Accident Piper PA-18 N2668P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353199

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2668P
MSN: 184392
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(KMRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing a gravel airstrip bordered by trees in his short takeoff and landing (STOL) equipped airplane. About 100 feet above the ground, he reported he encountered turbulence, and lost control of the airplane. The airplane collided with trees near the airstrip. Postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident are wind gusts and turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA075

Location