Accident Cessna 172N N359DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353200

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:I Fly Strand Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N359DS
MSN: 69408
Total airframe hrs:3454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGJT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 22-hour total flight time student pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings. The third landing was hard and touch down was on the nose wheel causing damage to the nose wheel assembly, firewall, and windscreen. The wind was a 90-degree right cross wind at 5 knots and the density altitude was approximately 6,500 feet msl.

Probable Cause: A hard landing when the pilot failed to sufficiently flare the aircraft for touch down. Factors were high-density altitude, and the pilot's lack of total flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA103

Location