Accident Piper PA-24 N5238P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353202

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Frank Stankiewicz
Registration: N5238P
MSN: 24-538
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Destination airport:(KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed gear up and the pilot reported, 'I believe I saw a green light for the gear and continued the landing as per usual'. Replay of the tower tapes revealed that immediately after the gear up landing, N6238P transmitted, 'I just did a gear up'. Inspection of the landing gear extension/retraction system by an FAA certified mechanic revealed no abnormalities except a popped circuit breaker for the gear motor. The circuit breaker was reset and the system operated satisfactorily at the proper cycle speed for several cycles.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify that the retractable landing gear were down and locked for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA175

Location