Accident Cessna 172P N62953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353204

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62953
MSN: 75367
Total airframe hrs:6352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kent, OH (1G3)
Destination airport:(29G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed at night, approximately 1,500 feet beyond the approach end of Runway 27, a 3,500 foot long runway. The student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the brakes did not appear to be working properly. The CFI told the student pilot to abort the landing. The airplane seemed to lose lift as it approached the departure end of the runway. The CFI took control of the airplane, and performed a forced landing to a field. When questioned about the skid marks at the end of the runway, the pilots stated that the brakes did not seem to work at touchdown, but must have been working toward the end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage by the owner, an independent maintenance facility, and a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunction to the braking system.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA137

Location