Accident Cessna 172N N5103D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353205

Date:Thursday 10 June 1999
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:National Aviation Serv.,inc
Registration: N5103D
MSN: 17272423
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-HZAB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During one of a series of crosswind touch and go landings, the airplane exited runway 17R during the 5th takeoff roll. The airplane struck a ditch, which resulted in collapse of the nose landing gear. The private pilot had accumulated 65.7 hours total flight time. This was the pilot's first solo flight (0.7 hours) in the make/model of aircraft since a 1.2 hour dual check out with a flight instructor. The reported wind was from 120 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll. Factors were the crosswind condition and the pilot's lack of total experience in the make/model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1998 N5103D National Aviation Services Inc 0 Yoakum, TX sub
22 November 2006 N81HT Hi-tech Aviation Inc. 0 Spring, Texas sub

Location