Accident Rutan VariEze N83HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353208

Date:Thursday 10 June 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83HR
MSN: 320
Total airframe hrs:954 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, MO (KLLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing approach he 'flared and over control [-ed the] elevator in light rain.' He reported the airplane dropped an estimated 10 feet and slid on the runway. He reported the landing gear collapsed when they hit the runway. He reported he forgot to turn off the ELT after getting out of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA181

Location