Accident Cessna 182P N1578M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353209

Date:Thursday 10 June 1999
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1578M
MSN: 18264376
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when checking the left wing fuel tank during preflight, she noted water. After obtaining a second sample, '...the fuel ran clear and I was satisfied that it had been eliminated.' She performed an engine run-up before takeoff with no discrepancies noted. The flight departed and while on the downwind leg, the engine sputtered. She turned base then onto short final and with the flaps fully extended, she did not want to land long and applied full power to go-around; the engine responded. She initiated a climb retracting the flaps in increments and when about 300 feet above ground level, the engine quit. She initiated a descent for a forced landing to an open field and after recognizing that she was unable to land there, continued to descend colliding with a power line, a house and the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the gascolator and carburetor contained water; approximately 110 milliliters of water was drained from the carburetor bowl. Additionally, both wing fuel cap seals were noted to be serviceable. Testing of the water drained from the carburetor revealed it to contain free chlorine and sodium chloride.

Probable Cause: The poor in-flight planning by the pilot during the approach for a precautionary landing following a power interruption during the downwind leg, resulting in a go-around. A Contributing factor to the accident was the total loss of engine power during the go-around due to water contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA171

Location