Accident Rutan Long-EZ N38AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35321

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38AJ
MSN: 1538
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon, ID (SMN)
Destination airport:St Maries, ID (S72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO SPOT WILD GAME DURING FEEDING TIME (AT DUSK). THE SURVIVING PASSENGER ESTIMATED THE FLIGHT VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT ONE TO TWO MI WITH SMOKE. WHILE FLYING IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO RUGGED, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE ON A RIDGE AT APRX 7500 FT & CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27174