Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5309P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353210

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1999
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5309P
MSN: 24-350
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plentywood, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plentywood, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported it took three landing gear extension attempts to obtain a gear-down indication. The landing was onto a turf runway. He stated that when 'I thought I heard the mains touch, I eased the nose forward to pin it down and then the airplane was stopping awful fast and then the propeller stopped horizontally and it was bent back.' He reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident, and recommended 'double check[ing] gear handle & gear light' as a way to prevent the accident. An individual who responded to the airport to 'help extend the gear' after the accident stated that when he looked under the aircraft, 'the main gear was out of the gear well and the gear doors were out about an inch.' This individual further stated that when he removed packed mud and dirt from the nose wheel well, all three gear fell into the down and locked position. The aircraft owner's manual landing check list directs pilots to check landing gear down by ensuring the green gear-down indicator light is on, the gear warning horn is off, and the gear emergency handle is in forward position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear were properly down and locked for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA083

Location