Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182D N9169X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353211

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9169X
MSN: 18253569
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3062 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zurich, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the engine lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field where the airplane nosed over. The pilot said that he thought he had experienced carburetor ice; however, subsequent to the accident no fuel was found in the tanks and there was no fuel leak on the ground at the accident site nor were there any stains on the airframe indicating a leak. The fuel caps were in place and were of the non-siphoning type.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. A factor was fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA180

Location