Accident Cessna 402C N440AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353214

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1999
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Air Sunshine, Inc.
Registration: N440AB
MSN: 402C0440
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13148 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFLL)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour, OF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi and takeoff on runway 9 right, the pilot and passengers stated the windows of the aircraft were fogged over due to rain. The passengers stated they could not see out the front windows. The pilot stated he could see out the front windows. The passengers also stated the pilot was holding the control wheel full to the right during takeoff. The winds were reported to be from 030 at 10 knots. During takeoff roll the aircraft drifted to the left and went off the runway. The aircraft then crossed over a taxiway and collided with a taxiway identifier sign. The nose gear collapsed and separated. The aircraft then impacted a ditch. The main landing gear collapsed and separated, and the aircraft spun around 90 degrees to the left and came to rest about 100 feet north of the runway. No windshear alerts were recorded during the time of taxi and takeoff of the flight and no standing water was observed on the runway by airport operations personnel shortly after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision takeoff with condensation on the cockpit windows which restricted visibility, his improper use of aileron control, improper compensation for winds during takeoff, and his failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, resulting in the aircraft running off the left side of the runway, colliding with a taxiway sign and ditch, and collapsing the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA168

Location