Accident Hughes 369D N8306F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353216

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1999
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Olympic Air, Inc.
Registration: N8306F
MSN: 2740
Total airframe hrs:11504 hours
Engine model:Allison C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southbend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after releasing his external load, the pilot applied power in order to climb away from the release area. As he applied power, a puff of smoke came from the engine, followed immediately by a complete loss of power. The helicopter then began spinning to the left and descending rapidly. The pilot attempted an autorotation in a confined area, and the aircraft impacted the ground sufficiently hard to result in substantial damage. A teardown inspection of the engine determined that a three-inch section of the compressor impeller disc had separated, leading to total failure of the engine. Metallurgical examination of the impeller revealed that the disc failed due to the propagation of fatigue cracks that initiated in corrosion pits on the aft face of the disc. According to the metallurgist, the corrosion was due to exposure to environmental elements, and not due to repetitive cyclic operation.

Probable Cause: The complete loss of power, due to a failure of the compressor impeller disk. Factors include the low altitude of the helicopter at the time of the power loss, and the need to autorotate in a confined area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA082

Location