Accident Cessna 150M N704KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353218

Date:Monday 7 June 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N704KK
MSN: 15078670
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9698 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSGJ)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he was taking off in a 12 knot, quartering left headwind. He said that at 40 knots indicated airspeed, with full power applied and no aileron input, the airplane began to veer to the left. He applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left, veering off the runway onto grass, and collapsing the nose landing gear. Postaccident examination of the flight controls and brakes by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2001 N704KK Ormond Beach Aviation Inc. 0 Ormond Beach, Florida sub

Location