Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1132A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35322

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:Troy A. Baum
Registration: N1132A
MSN: 18-726
Total airframe hrs:1826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Afton Municipal Airport, Afton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAFO)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was tied down on the ramp overnight. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing or file a flight plan, and no airplane services were rendered. Witnesses said there was 'stand up' frost, 1/4 to 1/2 inch thick, on parked airplanes nearby. The temperature was near freezing, the wind was calm, and a heavy fog enveloped the airport when the airplane took off. It impacted terrain 400 yards west of the runway and burned. It was computed the airplane was 115 pounds overweight at takeoff.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to remove frost from the wings prior to takeoff, causing an inadvertent stall/spin on initial climbout. Factors included exceeding the aircraft's certificated gross weight, and fog conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00FA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1981 N1132A Farmterials 0 near Cove, Or sub

Location