Accident Piper PA-18 N897SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353220

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N897SP
MSN: 18-3555
Total airframe hrs:1096 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Sprngs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Destination airport:(KGWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The back seat pilot had recently purchased the airplane and was ferrying it home, accompanied by the pilot-in-command, who was seated in the front seat. When the airplane touched down, it veered off the right side of runway 14. Both pilots agreed that 'a gust of wind' caused the loss of control. Before control could be regained, the airplane collided with several parked vehicles, causing spar and rib damage to the right wing. Runway 32 was reported to be the active runway. Winds recorded at the nearest official weather reporting facility, located 26 miles northeast of the accident site, were from 240 degrees at 18 knots, with gusts to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the gusty quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1982 N897SP Private 0 Hobart, IN sub

Location